Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 3 Current list of identified spiders from French Guiana with notes about the current names

From: Biodiversity baseline of the French Guiana spider fauna

Guyane+espèces
Familyx Species New finding Notes
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius brevis (Taczanowski, 1874) B incertae sedis/ Corinnidae
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius cayanus (Taczanowski, 1874) B incertae sedis/ Corinnidae
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius hirtus (Taczanowski, 1874) B incertae sedis/ Corinnidae
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius rufipes (Taczanowski, 1874) B incertae sedis/ Corinnidae
Anyphaenidae Aljassa n. sp.1 V  
Anyphaenidae Anyphaenoides n. sp.1 V  
Anyphaenidae Hibana melloleitaoi (Caporiacco, 1947) V  
Anyphaenidae Katissa n. sp.1 V  
Anyphaenidae Mesilla anyphaenoides (Caporiacco 1954)   
Anyphaenidae Patrera armata (Chickering, 1940) V  
Anyphaenidae Patrera n. sp.1 V  
Anyphaenidae Patrera n. sp.2 V  
Anyphaenidae Patrera n. sp.3 V  
Anyphaenidae Patrera n. sp.4 V  
Anyphaenidae Sillus furciger (Caporiacco 1954)   
Anyphaenidae Wulfila n. sp.1 V  
Araneidae Actinosoma pentacanthum (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Acacesia hamata (Hentz, 1847)   
Araneidae Acacesia tenella (Koch, 1871)   
Araneidae Alpaida deborae (Levi, 1988)   
Araneidae Alpaida erythrothorax (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Alpaida graphica (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Alpaida marmorata (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Alpaida sulphurea (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Alpaida truncata (Keyserling, 1865)   
Araneidae Alpaida truncata obscura (Caporiacco 1954,1948)   
Araneidae Alpaida truncata sexmaculata (Caporiacco 1954, 1948)   
Araneidae Alpaida veniliae (Keyserling, 1865)   
Araneidae Araneus appendiculatus (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Araneus contestationis (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomem dubium
Araneidae Araneus decaspinus (Taczanowski, 1873)   Nomem dubium
Araneidae Araneus guttatus (Keyserling, 1865)   
Araneidae Araneus nigrocellatus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Araneidae Araneus venatrix (Koch, 1838)   
Araneidae Argiope argentata (Fabricius, 1775)   
Araneidae Argiope trifasciata (Forsskel, 1775)   
Araneidae Cercidia n. sp.1   
Araneidae Chaetacis abrahami (Mello-Leitão , 1948) B  
Araneidae Chaetacis aureola (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Chaetacis cornuta (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Chaetacis necopinata (Chickering, 1960) V  
Araneidae Cyclosa fililineata (Hingston, 1932) V  
Araneidae Cyclosa nodosa (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Cyclosa walckenaeri (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Enacrosoma anomalum (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Epeiroides bahiensis (Keyserling, 1885)   
Araneidae Eriophora edax (Blackwall, 1863)   
Araneidae Eriophora fuliginea (Koch, 1838)   
Araneidae Eriophora nephiloides (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Eustacesia albonotata (Caporiacco 1954)   
Araneidae Eustala albicans (Caporiacco 1954)   
Araneidae Eustala anastera (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Eustala clavispina (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Eustala fuscovittata (Keyserling, 1863)   
Araneidae Eustala guianensis (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Eustala lunulifera (Mello-Leitão, 1939)   
Araneidae Eustala sagana (Keyserling, 1893)   
Araneidae Eustala scutigera (Cambridge, 1898)   
Araneidae Eustala semifoliata (Cambridge, 1899)   
Araneidae Eustala tridentata (Koch, 1838)   
Araneidae Eustala vegeta (Keyserling, 1865)   
Araneidae Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus, 1758)   
Araneidae Hingstepeira folisecens (Hingston, 1932)   
Araneidae Hypognatha deplanata (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Hypognatha saut (Levi, 1996)   
Araneidae Hypognatha scutata (Perty, 1833)   
Araneidae Kapogea sexnotata (Simon, 1895)   
Araneidae Mangora melanocephala (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Araneidae Mangora saut (Levi, 2007) B  
Araneidae Mangora n. sp.1 V  
Araneidae Manogea porracea (Koch, 1838)   
Araneidae Metazygia n. sp.1   
Araneidae Metepeira brunneiceps (Caporiacco 1954)   
Araneidae Metepeira labyrinthea (Hentz, 1847)   
Araneidae Micrathena acuta (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Micrathena gracilis (Walckenaer, 1805)   
Araneidae Micrathena cyanospina (Lucas, 1835)   
Araneidae Micrathena clypeata (Walckenaer, 1805)   
Araneidae Micrathena evansi (Chickering 1960)   
Araneidae Micrathena excavata (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Micrathena fissispina (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Micrathena flaveola (Perty, 1839)   
Araneidae Micrathena hamifera (Simon, 1897) B  
Araneidae Micrathena horrida (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Micrathena kirbyi (Perty, 1833)   
Araneidae Micrathena lata (Chickering, 1960)   
Araneidae Micrathena plana (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Micrathena pungens (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Micrathena saccata (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Micrathena schreibersi (Perty 1833)   
Araneidae Micrathena sexspinosa (Hahn, 1822)   
Araneidae Micrathena spinosa (Linnaeus, 1758)   
Araneidae Micrathena triangularis (Koch, 1836)   
Araneidae Micrathena triangularispinosa (De Geer, 1778)   
Araneidae Micrepeira hoeferi (Levi, 1995)   
Araneidae Micrepeira tubulofaciens (Hingston, 1932)   
Araneidae Neoscona benjamina (Walckenaer, 1841)   Nomem dubium
Araneidae Neoscona nautica (Koch, 1875)   
Araneidae Neoscona theisi (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Ocrepeira albopunctata (Taczanowski, 1879)   
Araneidae Ocrepeira covillei (Levi, 1993)   
Araneidae Ocrepeira n. sp.2   
Araneidae Parawixia audax (Blackwall, 1863)   
Araneidae Parawixia kochi (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Parawixia velutina (Taczanowski, 1878)   
Araneidae Scoloderus tuberculifer (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Testudinaria quadripunctata (Taczanowski, 1879) B  
Araneidae Verrucosa arenata (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Araneidae Verrucosa septemmammata (Caporiacco 1954)   
Araneidae Wagneriana jelskii (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Wagneriana tayos (Levi, 1991) V  
Araneidae Wagneriana tauricornis (Cambridge, 1889)   
Araneidae Wagneriana transitoria (Koch, 1839)   
Araneidae Witica cayanus (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Araneidae Wixia n. sp.1   
Araneidae Xylethrus n. sp.1   
Barychelidae Psalistops gasci (Maréchal, 1996)   
Caponiidae Nops branicki (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Clubionidae Elaver sericea (Cambridge, 1898)   
Clubionidae Elaver n. sp.2 V  
Corinnidae Apochinomma n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Castianeira salticina (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Corinnidae Castianeira n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Castianeira n. sp.2 V  
Corinnidae Corinna annulipes (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Corinnidae Corinna anomala (Schmidt, 1971)   
Corinnidae Corinna kochi (Petrunkevith, 1911) V  
Corinnidae Corinna n. sp.4 V  
Corinnidae Corinna n. sp.5 V  
Corinnidae Corinna n. sp.6 V  
Corinnidae Corinna n. sp.7 V  
Corinnidae Medmassa septentrionalis (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomem dubium
Corinnidae Methesis brevitarsa (Caporiacco 1954)   
Corinnidae Myrmecium n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Myrmecium n. sp.2 V  
Corinnidae Myrmecium n. sp.3 V  
Corinnidae Myrmecium n. sp.4 V  
Corinnidae Myrmecium bifasciatum (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Corinnidae Myrmecotypus n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Parachemmis hassleri (Gertsch, 1942) V  
Corinnidae Parachemmis n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Paradiestius n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Tupirinna n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Trachelas anomalus (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Corinnidae Trachelas n. sp.1 V  
Corinnidae Trachelas n. sp.2 V  
Corinnidae Trachelas n. sp.3 V  
Ctenidae Ancylometes bogotensis (Keyserling, 1876) B  
Ctenidae Ancylometes rufus (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Ctenidae Centroctenus auberti (Caporiacco 1954)   
Ctenidae Ctenus ellacomei (Cambridge, 1902)   
Ctenidae Ctenus n. sp.1 V  
Ctenidae Ctenus n. sp.2 V  
Ctenidae Ctenus n. sp.3   
Ctenidae Ctenus villasboasi (Mello-Leitao, 1949) V  
Ctenidae Ctenus crulsi (Mello-Leitao, 1930) V  
Ctenidae Ctenus dubius (Walckenaer, 1805)   
Ctenidae Cupiennius bimaculatus (Taczanowski, 1874) V  
Ctenidae Cupiennius foliatus (Cambridge, 1901)   
Ctenidae Isoctenus latevittatus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen nudum
Ctenidae Phoneutria fera (Perty, 1833)   
Ctenidae Phoneutria reidyi (Cambridge, 1897)   
Cyrtaucheniidae Fufius n. sp.1 V  
Deinopidae Deinopis guianensis (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Dictynidae Phantyna mandibularis (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Dipluridae Harmonicon audeae (Maréchal & Marty, 1998)   
Dipluridae Harmonicon oiapoqueae (Drolshagen & Bäckstam 2011)   
Dipluridae Harmonicon rufescens (Cambridge, 1897)   
Dipluridae Diplura nigra (Cambridge, 1897)   
Dipluridae Ischnothele guianensis (Walkenaer, 1837)   
Dysderidae Dysdera bicolor (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Eresidae Eresus n. sp.1 V  
Eresidae Eresus n. sp.2 V  
Filistatidae Kukulcania hibernalis (Hentz, 1842)   
Gnaphosidae Echemographis distincta (Caporiacco 1954)   
Hersiliidae Neotama n. sp.1 V  
Hersiliidae Ypypuera n. sp.1 V  
Idiopidae Idiops opifex (Simon, 1889)   
Linyphiidae Ceratinopsis jelskii (Keyserling, 1886) B Nomem dubium
Linyphiidae Meioneta n. sp.1 V  
Lycosidae Agalenocosa denisi (Caporiacco, 1947)   
Lycosidae Aglaoctenus castaneus (Mello-Leitao, 1942) V  
Lycosidae Aglaoctenus guianensis (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Lycosidae Trochosa n. sp.1 V  
Lycosidae Allocosa n. sp.1 V  
Lycosidae Hogna vachoni (Caporiacco 1954)   
Lycosidae Hogna ventrilineata (Caporiacco 1954)   
Lycosidae Pardosa cayennensis (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Mimetidae Ero n. sp.1 V  
Mimetidae Ero n. sp.2 V  
Mimetidae Gelanor mabelae (Chickering, 1947) V  
Mimetidae Gelanor zonatus (Koch 1845)   
Miturgidae Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz, 1847) B  
Miturgidae Teminius insularis (Lucas, 1857) B  
Nephilidae Nephila clavipes (Linnaeus, 1767)   
Nephilidae Nephila cornuta (Pallas, 1772)   
Nephilidae Nephilengys cruentata (Fabricius, 1775)   
Nesticidae Nesticus citrinus (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Ochyroceratidae Ochyrocera caeruleoamethystina (Lopez & Lopez, 1997)   
Oonopidae Neoxyphinus hispidus (Dumitresco & Georgescu, 1987) V  
Oonopidae Oonops n. sp.1 V  
Oxyopidae Hamataliwa barroana (Keyserling 1887)   
Oxyopidae Oxyopes haemorrhous (Mello-Leitao, 1929)   
Oxyopidae Oxyopes maripae (Caporiacco 1954)   
Oxyopidae Oxyopes masculinus (Caporiacco 1954)   
Oxyopidae Oxyopes salticus (Hentz, 1845) V  
Oxyopidae Peucetia macroglossa (Mello-Leitão, 1929)   
Oxyopidae Tapinillus longipes (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Paratropididae Paratropis papilligera (Cambridge, 1896)   
Philodromidae Cleocnemis punctulata (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Philodromidae Philodromus cayanus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Pholcidae Artema atlanta (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Pholcidae Litoporus saul (Huber, 2000)   
Pholcidae Mesabolivar cyaneus (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Pholcidae Metagonia auberti (Caporiacco 1954)   
Pholcidae Physocyclus globosus (Taczanowski, 1874) B  
Pholcidae Smeringopus pallidus (Blackwall, 1858) B  
Pisauridae Architis spinipes (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Pisauridae Architis tenuis (Simon, 1898) B  
Pisauridae Dolomedes elegans (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Pisauridae Thaumasia benoisti (Caporiacco 1954)   
Pisauridae Thaumasia marginella (Koch, 1847)   
Pisauridae Tinus nigrinus (Cambridge, 1901)   
Prodidomidae Zimiris doriai (Simon, 1882) B  
Salticidae Acragas flavescens (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Albionella guianensis (Caporiacco 1954) V  
Salticidae Alcmena trifasciata (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Amycus ectipus (Simon, 1900) V  
Salticidae Amycus effeminatus (Caporiacco 1954) V  
Salticidae Amycus favicomis (Simon, 1900) V  
Salticidae Amycus patellaris (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Anasaitis canosa (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Salticidae Beata rustica (Peckham & Peckham, 1895)   
Salticidae Breda apicalis (Simon, 1901) V  
Salticidae Capidava variegata (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Chinoscopus gracilis (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Chinoscopus maculipes (Crane, 1943)   
Salticidae Chira guianensis (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Chira simoni (Galiano, 1961) V  
Salticidae Chira spinipes (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Chira thysbe (Simon, 1902) V  
Salticidae Chira trivittata (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Chirothecia crassipes (Taczanowski, 1878)   
Salticidae Chloridusa n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Chloridusa n. sp.2 V  
Salticidae Cobanus n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Corythalia heliophanina (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Corythalia luctuosa (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Corythalia tropica (Mello-Leitão, 1939)   
Salticidae Corythalia variegata (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Corythalia walecki (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Cyllodania fasciata (Caporiacco 1954) V  
Salticidae Cyllistella n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Dendryphantes coccineocinctus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Dendryphantes spinosissimus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Euophrys ambigua (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Eustiromastix bahiensis (Galiano, 1979) V  
Salticidae Eustiromastix guianae (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Eustiromastix major (Simon, 1902)   
Salticidae Fluda n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Freya decorata (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Freya disparipes (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Freya grisea (Cambridge, 1901) V  
Salticidae Freya perelegans (Simon, 1902) V  
Salticidae Frigga coronigera (Koch, 1846) V  
Salticidae Frigga kessleri (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Habronattus paratus (Peckham & Peckham, 1896) V  
Salticidae Helvetia cancrimana (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Hypaeus flavipes (Simon, 1900) V  
Salticidae Hypaeus porcatus (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Hypaeus taczanowskii (Mello-Leitão, 1948)   
Salticidae Kalcerrytus n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Kalcerrytus kikkri (Galiano, 2000)   
Salticidae Kalcerrytus nauticus (Galiano, 2000) V  
Salticidae Lurio lethierryi (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Lurio splendidissimus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Lurio solennis (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Lyssomanes amazonicus (Peckham & Wheeler, 1889) B  
Salticidae Lyssomanes elegans (Cambridge, 1900)   
Salticidae Lysomanes ipanemae (Galiano, 1980)   
Salticidae Lyssomanes longipes (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Lyssomanes parallelus (Peckham & Wheeler, 1889)   
Salticidae Lyssomanes unicolor (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Maeota dichrura (Simon, 1901) V  
Salticidae Mago acutidens (Simon, 1900)   
Salticidae Mago barbatus (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Mago chickeringi (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Mago dentichelis (Crane, 1949)   
Salticidae Mago fasciatus (Mello-Leitao, 1940) V  
Salticidae Mago fulvithorax (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Mago longidens (Simon, 1900)   
Salticidae Mago silvae (Crane, 1943)   
Salticidae Menemerus bivittatus (Dufour, 1831) V  
Salticidae Myrmarachne obscura (Taczanowski, 1872)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Nagaina modesta (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Noegus bidens (Simon, 1900)   
Salticidae Noegus fuscimanus (Simon, 1900) V  
Salticidae Noegus petrusewiczi (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Noegus rufus (Simon, 1900) V  
Salticidae Noegus n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Nycerella n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Pachomius dybowskii (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Parnaenus cyanidens (Koch, 1846) V  
Salticidae Phiale crocea (Koch, 1846) V  
Salticidae Phiale cruentata (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Salticidae Phiale rubriceps (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Phiale septemguttata (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Phiale gratiosa (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Phiale guttata ( Koch, 1846) V  
Salticidae Phiale niveoguttata (Cambridge, 1901)   
Salticidae Phiale simplicicava (Cambridge, 1901) V  
Salticidae Phiale virgo (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Phidippus guianensis (Caporiaco, 1947)   
Salticidae Phidippus triangulifer (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Platycryptus magnus (Peckham & Peckham, 1894) V  
Salticidae Plexippus paykulli (Audouin, 1826) V  
Salticidae Psecas bubo (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Pseudopartona ornata (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Rhene jelskii (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Romitia n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Rudra wagae (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Salticidae Salticus albosignatus (Taczanowski, 1849)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Salticus bidens (Taczanowski, 1872)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Salticus cabanisi (Taczanowski, 1872)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Salticus cayanus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus crassipes (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomen dubium
Salticidae Salticus cylindricus (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus deplanatus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus dryocopinus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus elaterinus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus emaciatus (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus fulvatus (Fabricius, 1896)   
Salticidae Salticus hamatinus (Taczanowski, 1849)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus longimanus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus mandibularis (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus marmottani (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus maronicus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus miniaceus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus minutus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus nigerrimus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus olivacens (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus ornatus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus paederinus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus platycephalus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus quadriguttatus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus radoszkowskii (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus rubescens (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus ruficeps (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus salutanus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus sericeus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus sexfasciatus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus simoni (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus solskii (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus superciliatus (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus tenebrosus (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus tenuis (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus trematus (Walckenaer, 1837)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus tricinctus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus uassanus (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Salticus verrauxi (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Sarinda atrata (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Sarinda cayennensis (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Sarinda longula (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Scopocira melanops (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Siloca septentrionalis (Caporiacco 1954)   
Salticidae Soesilarishius n. sp.1 V  
Salticidae Soesilarishius n. sp.2 V  
Salticidae Synemosyna myrmeciaeformis (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Synemosyna subtilis (Taczanowski, 1871)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Synemosyna lucasi (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Thiodina branicki (Taczanowski, 1871)   
Salticidae Thiodina melanogaster (Mello-Leitão, 1917) V  
Salticidae Thiodina pallida (Koch, 1846)   
Salticidae Tutelina iridea (Caporiacco 1954)   Nomem dubium
Salticidae Viciria chabanaudi (Fage, 1923)   
Salticidae Wedoquella n. sp.1   
Salticidae Zuniga magna (Peckham & Peckham, 1892) B  
Scytodidae Scytodes fusca (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Scytodidae Scytodes lineatipes (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Scytodidae Scytodes longipes (Lucas, 1844)   
Senoculidae Senoculus canaliculatus (Cambridge, 1902) B  
Senoculidae Senoculus maronicus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Sparassidae Guadana n. sp.1 V  
Sparassidae Olios cayanus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Sparassidae Olios nigriventris (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Sparassidae Olios quinquelineatus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Sparassidae Olios roeweri (Caporiacco 1954)   
Sparassidae Olios rubripes (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Sparassidae Olios velox (Simon, 1880) V  
Sparassidae Polybetes pythagoricus (Holmberg, 1875)   
Sparassidae Pseudosparianthis megalopalpa (Caporiacco 1954)   
Sparassidae Sampaiosia crulsi (Mello-Leitão, 1930) V  
Sparassidae Sparianthina rufescens (Mello-Leitão, 1940) V  
Sparassidae Sparianthis amazonica (Simon, 1880) V  
Sparassidae Thomasettia n. sp.1 V  
Sparassidae Vindullus gracilipes (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Synotaxidae Synotaxus n. sp.1 V  
Tetragnathidae Azilia vachoni (Caporiacco 1954)   
Tetragnathidae Chrysometa minuta (Keyserling, 1883)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge acuminata (Cambridge, 1889)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge argyra (Walckenaer, 1849)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge branickii (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge funebris (Mello-Leitão, 1930)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge pulcherrima (Keyserling, 1865)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge saphes (Chamberlain & Ivie, 1936)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge taczanowskii (Marx, 1893)   
Tetragnathidae Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer, 1841)   
Tetragnathidae Metabus ocellatus (Keyserling, 1864) B  
Tetragnathidae Opas caudacuta (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Tetragnathidae Opas lugens, (Cambridge 1896)   
Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha filiformata (Roewer, 1942)   
Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha gibbula (Roewer, 1942)   
Theraphosidae Acanthopelma beccarii (Caporiacco 1954)   
Theraphosidae Acanthoscurria simoensi (Vol, 2000)   
Theraphosidae Avicularia avicularia (Linnaeus, 1758)   
Theraphosidae Avicularia avicularia variegata (Cambridge, 1896)   
Theraphosidae Avicularia metallica (Ausserer, 1875)   
Theraphosidae Avicularia holmbergi (Thorell, 1890)   
Theraphosidae Avicularia lycosiformis (Koch, 1846)   Nomen dubium
Theraphosidae Avicularia surinamensis (Strand, 1907)   
Theraphosidae Ephebopus cyanognathus (West & Marshall, 2000)   
Theraphosidae Ephebopus murinus (Walckenaer, 1837)   
Theraphosidae Ephebopus rufescens (West & Marshall, 2000)   
Theraphosidae Hapalopus guianensis (Caporiacco 1954)   
Theraphosidae Magulla Janeira (Keyserling, 1891)   
Theraphosidae Neostenotarsus (Tesmoingt & Schmidt, 2002)   
Theraphosidae Tapinauchenius gigas (Caporiacco 1954)   
Theraphosidae Tapinauchenius violaceus (Mello-Leitão, 1930)   
Theraphosidae Teraphosa blondi (Latreille, 1804)   
Theraphosidae Vitalius vellutinus (Mello-Leitao, 1923)   
Theridiidae Achaearanea hieroglyphica (Mello-Leitão, 1940)   
Theridiidae Anelosimus chickeringi (Levi, 1956) B  
Theridiidae Anelosimus eximius (Keyserling, 1884) B  
Theridiidae Anelosimus jucundus (Cambridge, 1896) B  
Theridiidae Anelosimus nigrescens (Keyserling 1884) B  
Theridiidae Anelosimus rupununi (Levi, 1956) B  
Theridiidae Anelosimus studiosus (Hentz, 1850) B  
Theridiidae Argyrodes benedicti (Lopez 1988)   
Theridiidae Argyrodes coactatus (Lopez 1988)   
Theridiidae Argyrodes elevatus (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Theridiidae Argyrodes nephilae (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Theridiidae Chrysso albomaculata (Cambridge, 1882)   
Theridiidae Chrysso pulcherrima (Mello-Leitão, 1917) B  
Theridiidae Coleosoma acutiventer (Keyserling, 1884) B  
Theridiidae Cryptachaea hirta (Taczanowski, 1873)   
Theridiidae Cryptachaea migrans (Keyserling, 1884)   
Theridiidae Cryptachaea pusillana (Roewer, 1942)   
Theridiidae Cryptachaea rostrata (Cambridge, 1864)   
Theridiidae Dipoena n. sp.1 V  
Theridiidae Dipoena n. sp.2 V  
Theridiidae Episinus n. sp.1   
Theridiidae Faiditus americanus (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Theridiidae Faiditus caudatus (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Theridiidae Faiditus dracus (Chamberlin & Ivie, 1936) B  
Theridiidae Faiditus globosus (Keyserling, 1884) B  
Theridiidae Neospintharus triangularis (Taczanowski, 1873) B  
Theridiidae Parasteatoda tepidariorum (Koch, 1841) B  
Theridiidae Rhomphaea paradoxa (Taczanowski, 1896) B  
Theridiidae Steatoda ancorata (Holmberg, 1876) B  
Theridiidae Nesticodes rufipes (Lucas, 1846)   
Theridiidae Theridion incertissimum (Caporiacco 1954)   
Theridiidae Theridion rubrolineatum (Taczanowski, 1874)   Nomem dubium
Theridiidae Theridula gonygaster (Simon, 1873) B  
Theridiosomatidae Naatlo splendida (Taczanowski, 1879) B  
Theridiosomatidae Plato juberthiei (Lopez, 1996)   
Thomisidae Acentroscelus guianensis (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Acentroscelus nigrianus (Mello-Leitão, 1929)   
Thomisidae Acentroscelus n. sp.1 V  
Thomisidae Bucranium taurifrons (Cambridge, 1881)   
Thomisidae Bucranium n. sp.1 V  
Thomisidae Diaea n. sp.1 V  
Thomisidae Epicadus heterogaster (Guérin, 1829)   
Thomisidae Epicadinus trispinosus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Erissus truncatifrons (Simon, 1895)   
Thomisidae Misumena citreoides (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Misumena maronica (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Misumena nigripes (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Misumenops guianensis (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Monaeses lucasi (Taczanowski, 1872) V  
Thomisidae Onoculus echinatus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Onoculus pentagonus (Keyserling, 1880) V  
Thomisidae Platyarachne episcopalis (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Runcinioides argenteus (Mello-Leitão, 1929)   
Thomisidae Stephanopis quinquetuberculata (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Strophius n. sp.1 V  
Thomisidae Synema aequinoctiale (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Synema bipunctatum (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Synema bishopi (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Synema maculatovittatum (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Tmarus candefactus (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Tmarus geayi (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Tmarus grandis (Mello-Leitão, 1929)   
Thomisidae Tmarus hystrix (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Tmarus intentus (Cambridge, 1892)   
Thomisidae Tmarus jelskii (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Tmarus littoralis (Keyserling, 1880)   
Thomisidae Tmarus obesus (Mello-Leitão, 1929)   
Thomisidae Tobias albovittatus (Caporiacco 1954)   
Thomisidae Tobias corticatus (Mello-Leitão, 1917)   
Thomisidae Tobias cornutus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Tobias taczanowskii (Roewer, 1951) V  
Thomisidae Tobias trituberculatus (Taczanowski, 1872)   
Thomisidae Uraarachne vittata (Caporiacco 1954)   
Titanoecidae Goeldia patellaris (Simon, 1892)   
Trechaleidae Enna jullieni (Simon & Duss, 1898)   
Trechaleidae Paradossenus longipes (Taczanowski, 1874)   
Trechaleidae Rhoicinus n. sp.1 V  
Trechaleidae Syntrechalea reimoseri (Caporiacco, 1947) V  
Trechaleidae Trechalea n. sp.1 V  
Trechaleidae Trechalea n. sp.2 V  
Trechaleidae Trechalea n. sp.3 V  
Uloboridae Miagrammopes n. sp.1 V  
Uloboridae Philiponnella semiplumosa (Simon, 1893)   
Uloboridae Zosis geniculata (Olivier, 1789)   
Zodariidae Tristichops coerulescens (Taczanowski, 1874)   Nomem dubium
  1. The numbers assigned to the M-S indicate only the order they were examined. B means that this species was not taken into consideration by the former list but was found published in the literature by Brescovit et al. 2011 and therefore added. V means that this species is new for French Guiana and found during the sampling expeditions organized for this study.