Skip to main content

Table 1 Showing Laboratory findings in the patient with nimesulide induced hepatitis and leukocytoclastic vasculitis

From: Nimesulide induced leukocytoclastic vasculitis and hepatitis: a case report

Laboratory parameter (units) Report Reference values
On admission At discharge
Haemogram
 Haemoglobin (gm/dL) 10.5 10.9 12–18
 Total Leucocytic count (×103/mm3) 8.50 8.60 4.0–11.0
 Differential leucocytic count (%)
  Neutrophil 82 80 40–75
  Lymphocyte 16 18 20–45
  Monocyte 02 02 2–10
  Eosinophil 00 00 1–6
  Basophil 00 00 ≤1
 Platelet count (×103/mm3) 200 Not done 150–400
 Erythrocyte Sedimentation rate (mm/h) 02 Not done 0–20
Liver function tests
 Bilirubin (mg/dL)
  Total 6.0 1.9 0.3–1.3
  Direct 3.4 0.5 0.1–0.4
  Indirect 2.6 1.4 0.2–0.9
 ALT (U/L) 173 126 7–41
 AST (U/L) 295 42 12–38
 Alkaline phosphatase (IU/L) 467 236 30–120
 Protein, total (g/dL) 5.1 5.7 6.3–8.2
 Albumin (g/dL) 2.6 3.0 3.5–5.0
 Globulin (g/dL) 2.5 2.7 1.5–3.0
Coagulation profile
 Prothrombin time (s) 18.1 14.2 12.7–15.4
 INR 1.47 1.38 1.34
 APTT (s) 41.2 38.2 26.3–39.4
Renal profile
 Serum creatinine (mg/dL) 1.1 1.0 0.5–0.9
 Blood urea (mg/dL) 42 38 10–50
 Sodium (meq/L) 136 138 135–145
 Potassium (meq/L) 3.6 3.8 3.5–5.5
 Calcium (mg/dL) 9.2 9.3 8.7–10.2
 Chloride (meq/L) 101 102 90–110
Blood glucose, random (mg/dL) 103 108 70–140
Blood culture Sterile Not done  
Urine culture Sterile Not done  
Antinuclear antibody Negative Not done  
Rheumatoid factor Negative Not done  
HIV I, II Non Reactive Not done  
HBsAg Negative Not done  
Anti HCV Negative Not done  
  1. ALT alanine aminotransferase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, INR international normalised ratio, APTT activated partial thromboplastin time.