Skip to main content

Table 3 Frequencies of prescription categories reported by older rural breast cancer Survivors (n = 331)

From: Co-morbidity and predictors of health status in older rural breast cancer survivors

Medication category n %
Cancer (hormonal therapy) 219 66.2
High blood pressure 161 48.6
High cholesterol 128 38.7
Thyroid 66 20.0
Pain 66 19.9
Heartburn 56 16.9
Depression 49 14.8
Insomnia/sleep 47 14.2
Anxiety 46 13.9
Osteoporosis 43 12.9
Diabetes 40 12.1
Allergies 37 11.2
Edema/swelling 28 8.5
Asthma 21 6.3
Bladder spasms 18 5.4
Hot flashes 18 5.4
Infections 11 3.3
Angina 9 2.7
Ulcers 5 1.5
Congestive heart failure 4 1.2
Cough 3 0.9
Other 1 96 29
Other 2 35 10.6
Other 3 13 3.9
Prescription category counts per participant
Mean (SD) 3.68 (2.3)  
Median 3  
Range 0 -12